Accident Mooney M20E Super 21 N9330M, Monday 1 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 April 2013
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E Super 21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9330M
MSN: 1262
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2054 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4NM NW of Guyman, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guymon, CO (GUY)
Destination airport:Peyton, CO (FLY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that, after landing for an en-route fuel stop, the noninstrument-rated pilot checked the weather and then departed for a cross-country flight; instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of departure. The burned wreckage was found 2 days later in a remote unpopulated area about 6 miles northwest of the departure airport. Examination of the accident site revealed ground scars and airplane damage consistent with a nearly vertical nose-down collision with terrain. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures, although the definitive operational status of the vacuum-driven instruments could not be determined. The weather information, which was corroborated by a witness, depicted deteriorating weather conditions with a lowering variable ceiling and the lack of a visible horizon in the area at the time of the accident. The low-visibility conditions were conducive to the noninstrument-rated pilot’s development of spatial disorientation, and the airplane's near-vertical descent is consistent with the pilot's loss of airplane control due to spatial disorientation.
Probable Cause: The noninstrument-rated pilot's encounter with instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in spatial disorientation and his subsequent loss of airplane control. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to take off in deteriorating weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13FA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location