Incident Lindstrand LBL 240A SE-ZGH, Friday 8 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 August 1997
Time:20:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand LBL 240A
Owner/operator:Ballongflyg Hit & Dit AB
Registration: SE-ZGH
MSN: 199
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Årsta holmar, Stockholm -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Enskede
Destination airport:Edsberg
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The balloon PH-IHO collided with SE-ZIH when gaining altitude. The pilot of SE-ZGH was occupied with the radio when a passenger called out that a collision was imminent. The pilot started the burner to gain altitude but the collision could not be avoided. No damage to the ballon, no injuries to pilot/passengers and SE-ZIH cold make a normal landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/c1998_20.pdf (crash investigation)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 May 1994 HB-BUB private 0 Seewen, SO non
Heavy landing