Incident Cameron N-133 PH-IHO, Friday 8 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 August 1997
Time:20:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron N-133
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-IHO
MSN: 4080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Årsta holmar, Stockholm -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enskede
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When gaining altitude, PH-IHO collided with SE-ZGH and the balloon burst. Two propane containers was baled out and the burner was started to try to slow down the descent (1000 ft/min). The balloon crashed int some trees that reduced the impact. The pilot and passengers suffered some minor neck- and burninjuries and was brought to hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-59/97
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/c1998_20.pdf (crash investigation)