Accident Vickers Wellesley Mk 1 L2671, Saturday 22 July 1939
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 July 1939
Time:day
Type:Vickers Wellesley Mk 1
Owner/operator:223 Sqn RAF
Registration: L2671
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Eastleigh, Nairobi -   Kenya
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Eastleigh, Nairobi, Kenya
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vickers Wellesley Mk.I L2671, 223 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 22/7/39 when wing detached during recovery from dive at air display, Nairobi, Kenya
Crew:
Lt Frank C Camp SAAF (aged 26) killed
Corporal Thomas Snaith (aged 24) killed

"Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce the following flying accidents: —

Lt. F. C. Camp (South African Air Force) and Cpl. Thomas Snaith lost their lives in an accident to an aircraft of No. 223 Squadron which occurred at Nairobi on July 22."

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939-1-%20-%200372.PDF
4. http://www.saafa.co.za/images/roll_of_honour.pdf