Serious incident Boeing 737-8JP (WL) LN-DYM,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 December 2012
Time:10:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8JP (WL)
Owner/operator:Norwegian
Registration: LN-DYM
MSN: 39005/3572
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 179
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near Kittiä Airport (IATA: KTT, ICAO: EFKT) -   Finland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:HEL/EFHK
Destination airport:KTT/EFKT
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During approach to Kittilä (EFKT) in Finland, LN-DYM, a Boeing 737-800 of Norwegian Air Shuttle's (NAS') flight NAX5630 from Helsinki Airport (EFHK), came close to stalling. The outcome of a stall would most likely have been catastrophic, primarily because the elevator system at that time did not function normally. The elevator system worked only at a ratio of 1:250.
De-icing was carried out prior to departure in order to remove about 25 cm of snow that had settled on the aircraft. The departure and flight en route to the destination were normal. During the approach to Kittilä, the aircraft was established on the localizer at 4421 ft (AMSL) with flaps 5 configuration, and the autopilot as well as autothrottle were engaged. As the aircraft was in the process of intercepting the glide slope, the elevator trim started to pitch the nose up. This trim continued for 12 seconds. At the same time, the aircraft started to unintentionally ascend while the autothrottle commanded full engine thrust. Both pilots eventually pushed the elevator control column with full force, but the aircraft’s nose continued to pitch up to an angle of +38.5° before slowly decreasing. The aircraft's speed dropped to 118 kt (Calibrated Airspeed, CAS) and the Angle of Attack (AOA) reached a maximum of approximately 25°. The aircraft was thus close to stalling. The aircraft's autopilot was disengaged just after the aircraft's nose angle was at its highest.
Control over the aircraft was slowly regained. A new approach was carried out without additional problems.
AIBN's investigation has uncovered that de-icing fluid had ingressed the tail section and frozen on three or four of the input cranks for the aircraft's two elevator Power Control Units (PCUs) and thus prevented them from functioning as intended. The investigation has documented that, even after the introduction of new de-icing procedures from Boeing, considerable amounts of fluid and humidity are entering the tail section (Tail Cone Compartment) during de-icing. AIBN questions whether this satisfies the certification requirements for the aircraft type. AIBN believes there is a need for measures that prevent ice formation on the input cranks and thus reduce the risk of blocking normal elevator function on the Boeing 737 series.
The investigation has also uncovered a potential for improvement in relation to registration of inquiries received by the company's center for maintenance management, and the fact that LN-DYM continued to operate after the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Avgitte-rapporter/2015-01-eng
https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Rapporter/13-18
http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/de-iced-drama/

Media: