Hard landing Incident Rans S-10 Sakota N4385C, Saturday 6 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 April 2013
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAKO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-10 Sakota
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4385C
MSN: 1191137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rhome, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Rans S10 Sakota, lost engine power and made a hard landing in a field in Rhome, Texas.
The pilot was not injured but the wheels of the single-seat aerobatic plane broke off.

Sources:

http://www.wcmessenger.com/2013/update/pilot-uninjured-after-hard-landing/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4385C