Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE444, Sunday 22 April 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 April 1945
Time:19:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NE444
MSN: UB-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:waters into the Ulvesund fjord, Måløy Sogn og Fjordane. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dallachy, Moray, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE444/B: Took off at 16:50 hrs to carry out an Anti Shipping strike in Vågsøy/Måløy area. 22/04/1945
Seven aircraft from the Squadron took part in the strike and one of these NE444 shot down at South Vaagso.
Beaus NE444 attacked a 3/4000 tons M/V alongside a quay and warehouse on the west side of Moldoy anchorage near the town of Sor Vaagso. At 19:18 hrs UB-B was seen to crash in flames in the anchorage at the northern end of the town of Sor Vaagso.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.434361) Thomas John HIGGINS (pilot) RAAF - killed (Burried at Stavne, Norway)
W/O (Aus.428872) Alan John MIROW (nav.) RAAF - killed (Burried at Stavne, Norway)

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/beaufighter.htm
2.https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/records/roh_raaf/crews/455/roh_raaf-crews-455-60d.pdf
3.https://www.flyvrak.info/maloy.html