Accident Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow 09-05636, Tuesday 9 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 April 2013
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow
Owner/operator:United States Army B Co / 1-104 ARB, PA ArNG (ISAF)
Registration: 09-05636
MSN: PVD636
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gera Khel area at Pechigram distrrict, Nangarhar province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Two servicemen were killed in the accident. The US DOD and Pennsylvania National Guard identified the pilots on April 15th as CWO3 Matthew P. Ruffner, 34 of Tafford, PA and CWO2 Jarett M. Yoder of Mohnton, PA.

Both were assigned to B Company,1-104th ARB, PA Army National Guard part of the 28th CAB who were attached to the active-duty 101st ACB for OEF XIII

On a two-ship mission "Gun 23" crashed due to a suspected catastrophic failure of the main rotor system.

Sources:

https://www.khaama.com/nato-helicopter-crash-in-nangarhar-province-of-afghanistan-1572/
https://www.newsday.com/news/world/afghanistan-helicopter-crash-kills-2-nato-troops-1.5035002
http://armyaircrews.com/apache.html
US Army Flightfax (May 2013) "Mishap Review: AH-64D Day Reconnaissance"