Accident Convair RB-58A Hustler 58-1020, Wednesday 27 December 1961
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hust model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair RB-58A Hustler
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 58-1020
MSN: 27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi E of Cole Camp, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed due to engine flameout caused by ruptured fuel manifold during normal flight. Crew bailed out.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Youngstown Vindicator 28 December 1961, p1