Incident Convair B-58A Hustler 59-2444, Thursday 20 May 1965
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 May 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hust model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair B-58A Hustler
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 59-2444
MSN: 47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Little Rock AFB, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Little Rock AFB, AR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged when Numbers gear failed to extend. Plane flew alongside the runway and jettisoned the pod prior to landing. (Erroneously identified as 58-1016).
Repaired at Little Rock AFB and returned to service. Later to MASDC as BQ 017 10.12.1969. Scrapped May 27, 1977.

Sources:

- JF Baugher