Accident Convair B-58A Hustler 59-2437, Tuesday 16 July 1968
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1968
Time:16:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic hust model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair B-58A Hustler
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 59-2437
MSN: 40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Little Rock AFB, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Little Rock AFB (KLRF)
Destination airport:Little Rock AFB (KLRF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crew: Maj. George R. Tate, Pilot; Capt. Ray G. Walters, Navigator-Bombardier; Capt. Frank Mosson, Defensive Systems Operator
Permanently grounded due to damage after main gear strut failure during landing.
Put on display at Kelly AFB. (This base was slated to close and the plane was to move either to Little Rock AFB or Barksdale AFB. It is still at what used to be the main gate of Kelly AFB. Kelly AFB is now known as Kelly USA and is an industrial/business park. Noted Oct 14, 2004 preserved at Lackland AFB, TX. Still there Jun 2009.)

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Ray G. Walters