Accident Convair B-58A Hustler 59-2443, Tuesday 15 June 1965
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hust model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair B-58A Hustler
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 59-2443
MSN: 46
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Bourget Airport, Val d'Oise 95 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Paris/Le Bourget (LFPB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed due to undershooting during final landing approach. Arrived late at Paris/Le Bourget for the Paris Air Show with much fuel still on board. As flying display was about to start, pilot was given the option of diverting elsewhere or making an immediate overweight landing. He chose the latter, but aircraft touched down short of runway.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
El Tiempo 16 June 1965, p10