Accident Convair B-58A Hustler 61-2073, Thursday 3 April 1969
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 April 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hust model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair B-58A Hustler
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-2073
MSN: 109
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rokeby (15 km S Lincoln AFB) NE -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Destroyed due to system failure during normal flight. Front latch of weapons pod broke causing nose of pod to drop making nose of aircraft pitch up. Left wing broke off while plane at 45degree up angle. All three crew ejected safely. I I remember right this was first time all three crew of any B-58 survived ejection.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
CS Nauman, brother of WSO