Accident Convair B-58A Hustler 61-2056, Friday 18 April 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 April 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hust model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair B-58A Hustler
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-2056
MSN: 92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Danville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bunker hill indiana
Destination airport:Rantoul illinois
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed; aircraft abandoned following suspected system anomalies.
The 3 airmen parachuted to safety and was taken to the crash site by a local farmer.
Main structure taken away,the smaller pieces pushed into the hole and covered.

Sources:

- JF Baugher

Images:

find