Accident English Electric Canberra T Mk 4 WT481, Wednesday 2 June 1965
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra T Mk 4
Owner/operator:39 Sqn RAF
Registration: WT481
MSN: 71434
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:35 miles south-west of RAF Luqa -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canberra T4 WT481 of 39 Squadron was written off on 02/06/1965.

An IRE (Instrument rating examiner) took off for an instrument flying training sortie with a squadron pilot and navigator. The aircraft took off and climbed to 40,000 ft. Some time later, the aircraft was cleared to descend to 20,000 ft.

Approximately twelve minutes after acknowledgement of this clearance, a brief Mayday call was heard and a bearing was taken on the transmission. Search and rescue action revealed that the aircraft had crashed into the sea.

From the fragmented nature of the wreckage recovered, the Board of Inquiry found that, in all probability, the aircraft had plunged into the sea at high speed with all crew members aboard being killed.

Although the evidence was circumstantial, the most probable cause of the accident was thought to be a loss of control during instrument flying. The weather was excellent at the time of the accident.

The crew were pilots Flt Lt Derek Armstrong (pilot) Flt Lt Geoff Williams (IRE) and navigator Flt Lt Gerry Evans.

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/309256-canberra-loss-1965-raf-luqa.html
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?77732-canberra-loss-1965
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19601969/tabid/652/language/en-US/Default.aspx