Accident English Electric Canberra T.4 WT489, Monday 17 April 1967
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 April 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra T.4
Owner/operator:231 OCU RAF
Registration: WT489
MSN: 71458
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Steeple Morden, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 17/04/1967: Took off from a roller landing at Bassingbourn and then assumed a nose up attitude. It crashed into a house at Steeple Morden, Cambridgeshire. The three crew were killed, but fortunately the house was empty at the time.

The three crew killed were

Flight Lieutenant Brian W. Seaman - aged 37
Flying Officer Graham M. Beach - aged 20
Pilot Officer Brian D. Meehan - aged 25

(See photographs below of the crew members graves)

Sources:

1. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=furtherafield&action=display&thread=10617
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
3. http://www.the-best-of-british.com/planecrazyheritage/farnborough/Fnb55/5509.htm
4. http://www.steeplemorden.com/history.php