Bird strike Accident English Electric Canberra PR.7 WT523, Thursday 25 February 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 February 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra PR.7
Owner/operator:31 Sqn RAF
Registration: WT523
MSN: 71423
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Laarbruch, Kleve, Dusseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Laarbruch (W.Ger.)
Destination airport:RAF Laarbruch
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Declared a write off on 25/02/1971 after landing at Laarbruch following a bird strike to the canopy and nose over West Germany.

Not repaired, struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) on 11/03/1971: to ground instructional use as 8135M at Laarbruch. Scrapped 1976 after use for fire fighting/crash rescue training

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm
http://www.thunderstreaks.com/airshows-open-days/wildenrath-germany-open-house-air-show-july-1968/#prettyPhoto[slides]/15/
http://wolfmansmemories.jimdo.com/einheiten-squadrons/17-sqn/