Accident Mil Mi-24D TZ-406, Friday 12 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 April 2013
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24D
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air du Mali (Mali Air Force)
Registration: TZ-406
MSN: U5086
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Ouro-Modi village -   Mali
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sevare
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
All five occupants, including an army colonel, were killed in Malian Mi-24D helicopter crash.

Sources:

http://www.dailystar.com.lb/News/International/2013/Apr-12/213594-malian-military-helicopter-crash-kills-5.ashx#axzz2QNdkRZkF
https://malaysiaflyingherald.wordpress.com/
https://www.maliweb.net/armee/le-mali-tout-entier-celebre-le-sacrifice-des-cinq-militaires-tues-dans-le-crash-dun-helicoptere-140190.html