Accident English Electric Canberra B.20 A84-206, Tuesday 16 February 1965
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 February 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.20
Owner/operator:1 (B) OCU RAAF
Registration: A84-206
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Amberley, Ipswich, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Amberley, Queensland
Destination airport:RAAF Amberley, Queensland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First flight 26/07/54. Delivered 13/08/54. Served with 1 (B) OCU. Written off when lost control during asymmetric overshoot and crashed at RAAF Amberley, Queensland 16/02/65 Crew; Pilot Officer K. Kluska & Flt Lt B. Kercher. Aircraft approved for write off including Avon Mk.1s 3058 and 3023, 17/03/65.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a84.shtml