Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza G-BRCH, Friday 13 April 1990
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 April 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Glebeair Ltd
Registration: G-BRCH
MSN: CE-1096
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bayeux -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EGHH
Destination airport:LFMP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Broke up in flight while flying in severe turbulence and IMC conditions. INVESTIGATION BY THE FRENCH AUTHORITIES CONCLUDED THAT THE ACCIDENT WAS THE RESULT OF A LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE A/C IN IMC FLIGHT. THE LOSS OF CONTROL RESULTED IN BREAK UP OF THE A/C WHICH TOOK PLACE ABOVE 1000 METRES IN CLOUD. FAILURE OF THE A/C'S WINGS RESULTED FROM EXCEEDING OF THE MAXIMUM PERMITTED "G" LIMITATIONS. ATTRIBUTED FACTORS WERE, INSUFFICIENT FLIGHT PREPARATION, PILOT INEXPERIENCE PARTICULARLY IN INSTRUMENT FLYING CONDITIONS, FLIGHT IN TURBULENCE & ICING, A/C WEIGHT & C OF G OUTSIDE ENVELOPE. SEE FRENCH BUREAU ENQUETES-ACCIDENTS REPORT NR 28370 ISSN NR 1148-4292, DATED MAY 1992. CAA CLOSURE-ACCIDENT PUBLICISED IN GASIL 12/92.

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/