Accident Bell UH-1B Iroquois 63-8567, Wednesday 1 September 1965
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B Iroquois
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 63-8567
MSN: 789
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ben Cat, 25 mi NW of Saigon -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by heavy groundfire and exploded in flight. Four US crew + one Vietnamese.

Sources:

Toledo Blade 1 September 1965, p1