Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD329, Saturday 24 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: RD329
MSN: UB-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:a hillside by Lauvsnes, near Egersund harbour, Rogaland -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dallachy, Moray, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD329/X: Took off at 16:01 hrs to carry out a shipping strike on Egersund harbour. 24/03/1945
A force of 28 Beaufighters of 455 Sqdn. RAAF, 404 Sqdn. RCAF, 489 Sqdn. RNZAF and 144 Sqdn. RAF took part in the attack. They were escorted by 14 Mustangs of 65 Sqdn. and two Vickers Warwick rescue planes.
Beaufighter RD329 shot down during convoy strike, Egersund Harbour. Was seen to crash south of a vessel during an attack on shipping. Crashed into a hillside by Lauvsnes.
Crew:
W/O (Aus.426229) George Edwin LONGLAND (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (Aus.419533) Errol Claude NAYDA (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/beaufighter.htm
2.https://www.awm.gov.au//collection/records/roh_raaf/crews/455/roh_raaf-crews-455-56d.pdf
3.https://flyvrak.info/egersund.html