Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7272, Sunday 6 July 1941
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:226 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7272
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Dutch coast -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Z7272: MQ- . Took off Wattisham. Op: Anti-shipping. Crashed in the sea off the Dutch coast after colliding with the mast of a ship. The crew have no known graves.
Crew:
P/O (44808) Crichton MacKnight STICKNEY (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (581292) Ronald MORGAN (obs) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (542890) Harold Kenneth Vincent WYATT (wop) RAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?14705-Wyatt-Harold-Kenneth-Vince-326-Sqd