Accident Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.13 XD197, Thursday 17 November 1955
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 November 1955
Time:day
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.13
Owner/operator:275 Sqn RAF
Registration: XD197
MSN: 13067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sycamore XD197 was built to contract 6/ACFT/8736 by Bristol at Filton and was delivered to the RAF on 17 April 1953. Shortly after delivery it was issued to 275 Squadron which was re-forming at Linton-on-Ouse during April 1953 and was used for Search and Rescue duties over the North Sea. It moved with the unit to Thornaby on 18th November 1954. It was the second of two Sycamores built for A.S.R. evaluation.

Written off 17 November 1955: During a practice auto-rotation at Thornaby, North Yorkshire, the pilot applied power too late. XD197 struck the ground and rolled onto its side. Aircraft damaged beyond repair, and struck off charge as Cat.5(FA) 18/11/1955. The two crew members survived - one of them is named by one source (see link #6) as "Flight Sergeant Pope", quote:

"XD197 was DBR after striking the ground and rolling over causing extensive damage when Flight Sgt Pope was recovering from a practice autorotation descent at Thornaby on 17 November 1955 - the aircraft was the last HR.13 in service and was the only helicopter on squadron strength with full dual control."

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.176 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 15)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.166
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm
5. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/yorksother/xd197.html
6. https://www.flickr.com/photos/96127522@N04/49763631582/in/dateposted/
7. http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
8, https://www.helis.com/database/cn/76/
9. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html