Accident Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 XE312, Tuesday 5 February 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 February 1957
Time:
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14
Owner/operator:194 Sqn RAF
Registration: XE312
MSN: 13153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tanah Rata, Padane -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tanah Rata, Padane, Malaya
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur Sungai Besi/Simpang (WMKF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 05/02/1957: The aircraft began to overpitch after take off from Tanah Rata, Padane, Malaya. The pilot could not land immediately due to children on the ground. As he moved away the main rotor struck a tree causing the aircraft to hit the ground and roll over

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
http://www.filton.flyer.co.uk/bristol/prod171.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._194_Squadron_RAF#Post-war