Accident Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 XJ363, Monday 20 May 1957
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 May 1957
Time:day
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14
Owner/operator:275 Sqn RAF
Registration: XJ363
MSN: 13240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bristol 171 Sycamore HR.14 XJ363: Delivered 14/6/1955. Sole operational service was with "B" Flight of 275 Squadron at RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, mainly on SAR (Search And Rescue) duties.

Written off 20/05/1957: After take off from RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, the engine "ran away", and pilot was unable to reduce the engine revs, which were in the red due to a defective torque limiting switch. The pilot switched off the ignition, and auto rotated onto the airfield. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair due to stress damage to the airframe, in the consequent "hard" forced landing at RAF North Coates, and was struck off charge as Cat.5(c)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.189 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 48)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.247
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1957
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XJ
7. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/48266/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_North_Coates#Post-war