Accident North American B-25D Mitchell 42-64867, Sunday 16 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25D Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-64867
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saidor Airfield, Madang -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nadzab AB
Destination airport:Nadzab AB
Narrative:
DBR on landing at Saidor during disastrous Black Sunday bombing mission to Hollandia.

Sources:

- JF Baugher