Accident Dynali H2S OM-M959, Sunday 21 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 April 2013
Time:08:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic DYH2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dynali H2S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OM-M959
MSN: H2S 1223-035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:385 m of the threshold of VPP TK 31 -   Slovakia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:VPP TK
Destination airport:VPP TK
Investigating agency: LNVU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Light helicopter crashed into field, about 500 metres from Trnava airfield. One person (56 y.o. male from Hlohovec) was killed, while another (53 y.o. M, from Senec) suffered serious injuries and was transported to hospital.

Causes of air accident:
- Gradual loosening of the nut on the connecting rod of piston No.3, with subsequent fatigue fracture of the connecting rod in question, which led to its bending, hitting piston No.4, puncturing the engine block and its ejection,
- Late reaction of the pilot to the sudden loss of engine power and failure to master the piloting technique in the non-standard flight mode,
- high vertical velocity on contact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LNVU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.novinky.cz/zahranicni/evropa/299719-u-trnavy-spadl-vrtulnik-majitel-letecke-skoly-je-mrtvy.html
https://www.cas.sk/clanok/248702/tragedia-pri-trnave-milan-56-zomrel-pri-pade-vrtulnika-albert-je-tazko-zraneny/