Accident Gulfstream American GA-7 Cougar C-GDBD, Wednesday 24 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 April 2013
Time:16:05+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American GA-7 Cougar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GDBD
MSN: GA7-0009
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-D1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East of Cochrane, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Grumman American GA-7 Cougar, force landed to a field east of Cochrane, and NW of Calgary, Alberta. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://calgary.ctvnews.ca/pilot-successfully-navigates-emergency-landing-of-plane-northeast-of-cochrane-1.1252789
https://globalnews.ca/news/508663/emergency-crews-responding-to-reports-of-plane-crash-near-calgary/
http://web.archive.org/web/20130427070241/http://www.cbc.ca:80/news/canada/calgary/story/2013/04/24/calgary-plane-crash-northwest.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.calgaryherald.com/news/Pilot+makes+unplanned+landing+field+near+Cochrane/8290766/story.html]
http://www.airport-data.com/search/search2.html?field=model&search=Search&code=Grumman%20American%20GA-7