Accident Socata TBM700B D-FERY, Friday 26 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 April 2013
Time:09:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-FERY
MSN: 194
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1,24 NM from Rotenburg/Wümme Airport (EDXQ) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kiel Airport (EDHK)
Destination airport:Rotenburg/Wümme Airport (EDXQ)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On approach to Rotenburg-Wümme Airport following a flight from Kiel-Holtenau, the aircraft crashed in flames in an open field some two km short of the runway. Both wings were sheared off on impact and propeller as well. All four occupants (pilot and three passengers) were killed. Aircraft was performing a stop in Rotenburg to pick up two additional passengers to fly to Friedrichshafen to take part in the Aero 2013 Airshow. (Scheduled routing: Kiel-Rotenburg-Friedrichshafen)

Cause:
- the pilots had decided to fly according to visual flight rules (VFR) despite the insufficient weather conditions and therefore the approach to the ground could not be detected in time.
- the descent was not terminated in time due to an insufficient awareness of the situation of the pilots.

METAR at time of the accident (from nearby Bremen airport):
EDDW 260720Z 29004KT 2000 -SHRA BR BKN002 BKN004 10/10 Q1011 TEMPO SHRA BKN010CB
EDDW 260650Z 28005KT 2000 -SHRA BR BKN002 BKN004 10/10 Q1011 TEMPO SHRA BKN010CB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X027-13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2013/Bericht_13_3X027_TBM700_Boetersen.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
2. http://www.spiegel.de/panorama/rotenburg-an-der-wuemme-vier-menschen-sterben-bei-flugzeugabsturz-a-896703.html
3. http://www.ndr.de/regional/niedersachsen/heide/flugzeugabsturz191.html