Accident Enstrom F-28 , Friday 6 May 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 May 1977
Time:03:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Fort Lauderdale, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Juan, Peuto Rico (SJU/TJSJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Curtiss C-46F N355W of Inter Air ditched near Fort Lauderdale, Florida on the way to San Juan, Puerto Rico, with a cargo of three Enstrom helicopters on board.

Sources:

1. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/enstrom.php
2. NTSB Identification: MIA77FA056 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=47243&key=0_