Accident ERCO 415-C N94305, Thursday 25 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 April 2013
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94305
MSN: 1528
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Falls/Morrison County Airport - KLXL, Little Falls, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little Falls, MN (LXL)
Destination airport:Little Falls, MN (LXL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was performing takeoffs and landings when the accident occurred. He said that on one of the landings, when the airplane was on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the engine went to idle. The pilot attempted to land the airplane on the runway, but the airplane struck a fence short of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the outer flexible sheath of the throttle cable came loose from the crimped metal sleeve, which was part of the instrument panel fitting. Movement of the cockpit throttle control would not actuate the throttle arm of the carburetor. Records indicated that the airplane was manufactured in 1946 and the throttle cable appeared to be original. No entry indicating replacement of the cable was found in the airplane's maintenance records.
Probable Cause: The failure of the airplane's throttle cable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location