Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil LN-OVO, Saturday 27 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 April 2013
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Fonnafly AS
Registration: LN-OVO
MSN: 4249
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Röldal skisenter -   Norway
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was used to transport crew that participated in the Røldal Freeride 2013 alpine skiing arrangement. The flight started at the Hordatun Hotel, with five persons on board. As the helicopter ascended along the ski slope, a steep 360 degree turn was executed. Near the completion of the turn the helicopter came too low and hit the ground.

No one on board were seriously injuried. The helicopter was destroyed.

Based on this investigation, the SHT is of the opinion that the accident with LN-OVO is a consequence misjudgement during abrupt maneuvering at low altitude. Breathalyzer tests carried out by the police indicates that the commander may have been under the influence of alcohol, which, if that was the case, would have influenced negatively on his decisions and performance. The SHT has not found any technical malfunctions with the helicopter that could explain the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aftenbladet.no/nyheter/lokalt/ryfylke/Gransker-helikopterstyrten-3166724.html#.UXvUjlPcA_Y
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/misjudgement-abrupt-helicopter-maneuvering
https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Published-reports/2014-06

Media: