Mid-air collision Accident LET L-13A1 Blanik VH-GTE, Saturday 27 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 April 2013
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13A1 Blanik
Owner/operator:Southern Tablelands Gliding Club Inc
Registration: VH-GTE
MSN: 173413
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carrick, near Goulburn, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goulburn, Airport, NSW (GUL/YGLB)
Destination airport:Goulburn Airport, NSW (GUL/YGLB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Police say a man has died when his glider had a mid-air collision with another glider over a rural property at Carrick, near Goulburn, about 3.40pm.

The 70 year-old passenger, in the back seat, sustained major injuries and was airlifted to Hospital by NSW Ambulance helicopter. The other pilot, a 72-year-old man, landed his glider safely and was uninjured.

According a report on the manufacturers website (in Czech text, translated into English):

"During the final approach, the single glider Schempp-Hirth Nimbus met glider Blanik L-13A1 VH-GTE. The Nimbus completed landing after the crash, landing with little damage. The pilot of the Blanik but has failed to control the damaged glider, and crashed into a field. One member of the Blanik crew suffered fatal injuries and the other escaped with serious injuries".

Sources:

1. http://www.smh.com.au/nsw/man-dies-in-glider-crash-near-goulburn-20130428-2imah.html
2. http://www.goulburnpost.com.au/story/1461790/pilot-killed-in-glider-accident/?cs=181
3. http://www.16right.com/registers/aus?Mark=GTE
4. http://www.uzpln.cz/pdf/7bC9QDyJ.pdf [Manufacturers report, Czech text]
5. http://www.abc.net.au/news/2013-04-27/pilot-killed-in-glider-plane-crash/4655296
6. http://www.goulburnpost.com.au/story/1461790/pilot-killed-in-glider-accident/
7. https://www.recreationalflying.com/threads/glider-crash-goulburn.62971/