Runway excursion Accident Cessna 195B N4420C, Sunday 28 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 April 2013
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4420C
MSN: 16005
Total airframe hrs:3650 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R-755B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Double Eagle II Airport - KAEG, Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM (KAEG)
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM (KAEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the purpose of the accident flight, which consisted of several practice takeoffs and landings, was to become better acquainted with the flying characteristics of the tailwheel-equipped airplane that he had recently purchased. The accident occurred during a full-stop landing on the hard-surface runway. The pilot reported that he made an uneventful approach and a three-point touchdown on the runway centerline; however, during the landing roll, the airplane suddenly veered to the left. The pilot stated that he was unable to regain directional control and that the airplane departed the left side of the runway and nosed over.

Postaccident examinations of the airplane, including a functional test of the tailwheel assembly, established that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. In the absence of a mechanical cause for the sudden veer experienced during landing roll, it is likely that the pilot failed to maintain directional control of the airplane after touchdown which resulted in the ground-loop and runway excursion.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4420C

Location