Accident Enstrom F-28A-UK G-BATU, Wednesday 8 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 February 1989
Time:12:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A-UK
Owner/operator:Rotor Enterprises Ltd
Registration: G-BATU
MSN: 127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coventry-Baginton (EGBE) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Coventry-Baginton Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Destination airport:local
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Student pilot lost control while in hover practise and helicopter fell onto its side.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Enstrom%20F-28A-UK,%20G-BATU%2004-89.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/