Accident Enstrom F-28A-UK G-BHVS, Friday 15 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 October 1982
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A-UK
Owner/operator:Southern Air
Registration: G-BHVS
MSN: 115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shoreham Airport, Cecil Pashley Way, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shoreham (EGKA), West Sussex
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Just after midday on 15 October 1982 a student pilot was making a cross wind approach to land in Enstrom F-28A G-BHVS at Shoreham Airport when, due to an unexpected gust of wind, he lost control of the helicopter and landed it very heavily.

It must have been a tail down landing as the tail skid and rotor blades hit the ground, after which the main rotor blades hit and severed the tail rotor drive shaft. The student was uninjured but the helicopter was damaged beyond economic repair. Its registration was cancelled by the CAA on 26 May 1988 as destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff99e5274a13140009c7/Enstrom_F28A_G-BHVS_01-83.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BHVS.pdf
3. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17613.0
4. G-BHVS at Shoreham in 1983: https://www.flickr.com/photos/heron01/8504482698/in/photolist-dXvGq3-gp5eQA
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brighton_City_Airport#Post-Second_World_War