Accident Enstrom F-28A G-BASV, Thursday 27 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:CSE Aviation
Registration: G-BASV
MSN: 113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:at Kidlington -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tail rotor hit ground when control was lost while in a turn after take-off. Rolled onto its side.

Sources:

http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14422
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BASV-2.pdf
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/enstrom.php