Accident Enstrom F-28A SE-HFZ, Thursday 17 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 August 2000
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: SE-HFZ
MSN: 108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hållsta gärd, Norrköping -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norrköping/Kungsängen (NRK/ESSP)
Destination airport:Virserum, Smäland
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When after takeoff he had from the airport for 4-5 minutes and reached to about 800 feet above the ground suddenly stopped the engine. He initiated an autorotation and steered the helicopter to a nearby field. Rotor blades struck the ground and broke off the tail boom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/enstrom.php
http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/rl2001_03.pdf