Accident Enstrom F-28A-UK G-BBPN, Tuesday 12 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 June 2007
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A-UK
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BBPN
MSN: 166
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ormonde Fields Golf Course, Nottingham Road, Codnor, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGMX)
Destination airport:Codnor, Ripley, Derbyshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12-06-2007 when crashed at Ormonde Fields Golf Course, Nottingham Road, Codnor, near Ripley, Derbyshire: The pilot carried out a go-around following an unsuccessful approach to a private landing site. During the go-around the helicopter did not climb sufficiently and sank into some trees. The pilot was not in regular flying practice until shortly before the accident and was attempting to land in a confined site in tailwind conditions. The pilot - the sole person on board, and named in contemporary press reports as "65-year-old Bill Holmes - sustained minor injuries, and was taken to the Derbyshire Royal Infirmary for check ups. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"...The landing site at the pilot’s house was approached from the south-west. The approach path was over an open
field, but the landing area was relatively confined. At a late stage of the approach, the pilot felt uncomfortable and decided to go-around. The go-around was carried out straight ahead, crossing a main road, and then a golf course that was situated on rising ground amidst some trees.

The helicopter cleared the streetlamps on the main road, but as the pilot tried to climb away, he described experiencing a loss of power, and the helicopter settled into trees on the golf course; it then fell to the ground and, rolled over onto its right hand side. The pilot was able to release his harness and evacuate from the helicopter unassisted."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial" damage sustained. The damage sustained was presumably later re-assessed as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BBPN was cancelled by the CAA on 25-08-2011 (four years later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2007/06/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f25aed915d13710003e3/Enstrom_F-28A-UK__G-BBPN_1-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BBPN
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=15056
4. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/279762-helicopter-down.html
5. http://www.ripleyandheanornews.co.uk/news/local/helicopter-crashes-on-golf-course-1-720102
6. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/derbyshire/6746177.stm
7. https://www.derbyshiretimes.co.uk/news/helicopter-crashes-on-golf-course-1-466418
8. http://www.airliners.net/photo/untitled/enstrom-f-28a-uk/851045