Accident Enstrom F-28A G-BBZR, Wednesday 6 October 1976
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 October 1976
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:CSE Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BBZR
MSN: 177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kidlington, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kidlngton, Oxfordshire (EGTK)
Destination airport:Kidlngton, Oxfordshire (EGTK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Enstrom F-28A G-BBZR, CSE Aviation Ltd: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6 October 1976: Hard landing during autorotation exercise at Kidlington, Oxfordshire. Tail rotor struck the ground and separated. Helicopter rolled over.

Airframe written off (and formally de-registered) 21 April 1983 (quite some time later!)

Sources:

1. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/f28.php
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BBZR.pdf
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14305