Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-502B PR-VAR, Tuesday 30 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 April 2013
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Chui Aviação Agrícola Ltda.
Registration: PR-VAR
MSN: 502B-2856
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Campo Novo do Parecis, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The accident was reported in the late afternoon on a farm which is 40 kilometers from Campo Novo do Parecis. The police report indicated that plane would have presented mechanical problems and hit the ground in a farm area.
The pilot did not survive and died still trapped in the aircraft structure. The victim's body was sent to the Legal Medical Institute (IML) of Tangara da Serra, to 242 kilometers from the capital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/05/aviao-agricola-cai-em-fazenda-e-piloto.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20130730061905/http://parecis.net/noticias/policia/4958-aeronautica-apura-queda-de-aviao-em-campo-novo-do-parecis.html
CENIPA