Accident Grob G102 Astir CS Jeans D-9113, Friday 3 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 May 2013
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir CS Jeans
Owner/operator:Flugsportzentrum Tirol
Registration: D-9113
MSN: 2185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport - LOWI -   Austria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOWI
Destination airport:LOWI
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Strucked the ground with the wing during winch take-off and crashed inverted into a field.

The pilot (aged 25) suffered moderate injuries.

This is the second crash in Tirol within two days.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tt.com/Nachrichten/6522315-2/segelflieger-am-innsbrucker-flughafen-bei-landung-abgest%C3%BCrzt.csp (with pictures)
http://tirv1.orf.at/stories/2582747