Accident Jabiru J430 VH-TJP, Friday 8 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 March 2013
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J430
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-TJP
MSN: 567
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N of French Island, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tyabb, Victoria (YTYA)
Destination airport:Tyabb, Victoria (YTYA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On climb following departure from Tyabb aerodrome, Victoria, the pilot and sole occupant of a Jabiru J430 aircraft, registration VH-TJP, reported the onset of vibration through the airframe and as a precaution, turned the aircraft back toward Tyabb. Shortly thereafter, the propeller separated from the aircraft and the pilot subsequently carried out a successful forced landing on sand flats to the south-east of the aerodrome.

There were no injuries and the investigation is continuing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/TJP
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-046.aspx