Incident Piper PA-24-260 Commanche VH-DRB, Thursday 11 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 April 2013
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Commanche
Owner/operator:SEAA (Pty) Ltd
Registration: VH-DRB
MSN: 24-4984
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Albany Airport, Albany, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Albany Airport, WA (ALH/YABA)
Destination airport:Albany Airport, WA (ALH/YABA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 11 April 2013, a Piper PA-24-260, registered VH-DRB, departed Albany Airport, Western Australia, to conduct an annual aeroplane flight review, with the pilot and testing officer on board.

After conducting the aerial work component of the flight review, VH-DRB returned to the circuit and did two touch and go circuits on runway 14. On take-off the testing officer informed the pilot that the circuit would be at low-level for a full stop landing. On early downwind, the testing officer asked the pilot if a glide approach could be made for runway 23 and the decision was made to conduct a practice forced landing on runway 23. The pilot moved the throttle lever to reduce engine power and extended the flaps to slow the aircraft. On final, the testing officer thought she saw the pilot move his hand to the landing gear selector. The aircraft subsequently landed with the landing gear retracted just past the intersection with runway 14/32, skidded and then came to a stop. The pilot and testing officer were not injured and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

As the landing for runway 23 was initiated during a low-level circuit and on early downwind, the pilot reported that he was not following his normal pre-landing sequence.

The approach appeared a little fast, however, the pilot reasoned that it was because the aircraft type normally floated a little on landing and there was a slight crosswind that may have had a small tailwind component.

The testing officer also reported the approach looked a little fast and reasoned that was because the runway has a slight down slope, there may have been a small tailwind component and it was similar to the speed of the prior flapless landing.

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-068.aspx
2. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/DRB
3. http://www.xnatmap.org/viat/docs/08%20dnmac.htm
4. http://www.adastra.adastron.com/aircraft/misc/survey-aircraft.htm