Loss of control Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N82509, Sunday 5 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 May 2013
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82509
MSN: 25-7756045
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1140 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-G1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North of Lamar Municipal Airport - KLLU, Lamar, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lamar, MO (LLU)
Destination airport:Lamar, MO (LLU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was demonstrating proficiency in the airplane and in aerial agricultural application operations, and he had completed about seven takeoffs and landings without any apparent difficulty before the accident. The airplane was then loaded with water for additional practice application passes to a field adjacent to the airport. The pilot departed and completed one pass, after which, the airplane pitched up and rolled into a bank, descended, and impacted a field about 1/2 mile north of the airport. The postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction. The pilot initially survived the accident, but died at a local hospital about 1 hour later. Although the autopsy report noted the presence of blunt trauma, the pilot's death was attributed to a cardiac arrhythmia related to coronary atherosclerosis. It is likely that the pilot suffered a sudden cardiac event during the flight, which led to the crash. Although the postmortem toxicology testing revealed the presence of lidocaine, it was most likely from postaccident treatment and, therefore, was not in the pilot's system before the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's in-flight loss of control, which was likely due to a sudden cardiac event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13FA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=82509

Location