Accident Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet E 5V-MBB, Wednesday 28 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AJET model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet E
Owner/operator:Togolese Air Force
Registration: 5V-MBB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Togo
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LFW (Lome)
Destination airport:LRL (Niamtougou)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
CNK: both crew Captain AYEVA and Captain TAGBA ejected. Captain Tagba later died of his injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120818073227/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/ALPHA_JET/alpha_jet.htm