Accident Sukhoi Su-25 , Monday 23 June 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 June 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN: T-8-M5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Be flown at limiting modes. Flight mission includes performing three bends at an altitude of 1000m at a speed of 900 km/h (M = 0.78) with an overload of 5g. CSB transcripts showed that he made the first turn with overdrive 7.0, the second - with 7.2, third - with 7.5. In this mode, the aircraft wing broke. Test Pilot Captain Yuri Alekseevich Egorov was killed.

Sources:

http://forum.a.evvaul.com/index.php?topic=1023.30
http://testpilot.ru/base/2009/10/egorov-yu-a/