Accident IAR330L Puma TU-VHM, Sunday 17 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 February 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAR330L Puma
Owner/operator:Cote d'Ivoire Air Force (FACI)
Registration: TU-VHM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Minigan near Odienné -   Cote d'Ivoire
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Just before landing, a large amount of dust was blown up by the rotor down wash and the pilot lost visual reference with the ground. The pilot became disorientated and the helicopter crashed and caught fire. Four members of the Ivorian Defence and Security Forces (FDS-CI) were seriously injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl/
2. https://reliefweb.int/report/c%C3%B4te-divoire/daily-brief-cote-divoire-18-feb-2008
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf