Incident Eiri-Avion PIK-20E OY-KXG, Saturday 6 April 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 April 2013
Time:16:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PK20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri-Avion PIK-20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-KXG
MSN: 20278
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rødekro Airfield -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rødekro Airfield
Destination airport:Rødekro Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider struck bushes and overturned while landing at Rødekro Airfield. The pilot had to lose height on finals because the plane was high as a result of thermals at the airfield.
His attention was focussed to land short, as the hangar was located at the aerodrome east end, and the necessary obstacle clearance height was overlooked.

Sources:

http://havarikommissionen.dk/~/media/Files/Havarikommissionen/Havarirapporter/Luftfart%202013/HCLJ530_2013_25%20Redegoerelse.ashx